Edmonton to Red Deer Charter Bus Rentals

Book a charter bus from Edmonton to Red Deer and get your whole group there together, no convoy of cars, no one stuck finding parking, no one driving. We run this route often, and our drivers know Highway 2 and the Red Deer area well.
Edmonton
~1h 30m – 1h 45m
Red Deer
\
Licensed & Insured Drivers
\
Safe and Secure
\
Free, No-Obligation Quotes
\
On-Time Pickup, Every Trip

Charter Bus Services From Edmonton to Red Deer

We run groups to venues and events across Red Deer and Central Alberta. Here’s where we go most often:
=

Wedding Transportation

Getting guests between the hotel and the venue on time is one less thing for you to manage on the day. We regularly run wedding groups to:

  • Canyon Ski Resort
  • iHotel & Conference Centre
  • Quality Inn & Conference Centre
  • 52 North Venue
  • Tin Roof Event Centre
=

Corporate Transportation

For meetings, conferences, and staff events, we’ve moved teams to:

  • Red Deer Resort & Casino
  • Quality Inn & Conference Centre
  • Westerner Park (trade shows & conventions)
  • Red Deer Golf & Country Club
  • Kerry Wood Nature Centre
=

School and University Group Trips

We take students to campus visits, competitions, and field trip destinations including:

  • Red Deer Polytechnic (main campus and downtown Donald School of Business campus)
  • Kerry Wood Nature Centre
  • Alberta Sports Hall of Fame
  • Bower Ponds
=

Sports Team Transportation

Travel comfortably to games and tournaments with plenty of space for your team and equipment. Common drop-offs:

  • Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
  • Westerner Park
  • Kinsmen Community Arenas
  • Servus Arena
  • Collicutt Centre
  • Pidherney Curling Centre
=

Community Group Travel

Club outings, church groups, and seniors’ trips. We run these to community halls, Bower Ponds, and local event spaces around Red Deer, on your schedule. Popular day-trip stops for groups exploring Central Alberta:

  • Sylvan Lake
  • Heritage Ranch
  • Canyon Ski Resort
  • Kerry Wood Nature Centre
=

Special Events and Festivals

For concerts, trade shows, and festivals, we regularly serve Central Alberta’s busiest gathering places:

  • Westerner Park (Central Alberta’s largest event venue)
  • Servus Arena
  • Bower Ponds during summer concert season

Our Charter Bus Fleet

Our charter buses seat up to 56 passengers. Every coach is inspected regularly and driven by a licensed, experienced driver, the same standard whether it’s a wedding party or a hockey team. Running a smaller group? Tell us your headcount when you request a quote and we’ll sort out the right fit.
charter bus recliner seats logo
Reclining High-Back Seats
free wifi on a charter bus
Onboard Wi-Fi
toilet seat logo
Onboard washroom
charter bus HVAC logo
Air conditioning
charter bus wifi and power outlet logo
Power outlets and USB charging ports
luggage space icon
Large luggage bays for bags and equipment
56 seater charter bus fleet - Go Coach Charters

Why Groups Choose Go Coach Charters

Professional Drivers

Travel with experienced, licensed drivers who put safety, punctuality, and customer service first.

We Know This Route

Edmonton to Red Deer is one of our most-booked trips. Our drivers know the highway, the venues, and the timing.

Real People to Talk To

If your plans change or you need to adjust pickup times, you can reach our team directly.

One Bus, Every Occasion

Same reliable coach whether it's a wedding, a school trip, or a hockey tournament.

How to Book Your Red Deer Charter Bus

01

Tell Us Your Trip Details

Share your pickup location, Red Deer destination, date, and group size, either by phone or through our online form.

02

Get A Free, No-Obligation Quote

We'll follow up with a personalized quote based on your exact route, group size, and schedule.

03

Confirm Your Booking

Lock in your date and driver. We'll confirm pickup times and any special requests ahead of your trip.

04

Sit Back, We Handle The Road

Your licensed driver arrives on time and gets your whole group to Red Deer together, safely and on schedule.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Many Passengers Can Your Charter Buses Hold?

Our Charter Buses Seat Up To 56 Passengers. If your group is smaller, let us know your headcount and we’ll help find the right fit.

Is There A Washroom On Board?

Yes, our charter bus include an onboard washroom, which comes in handy on the Edmonton-Red Deer route.

How Long Does The Drive From Edmonton To Red Deer Take By Charter Bus?

The drive typically takes around 1 hour 30 minutes to 1 hour 45 minutes, depending on your exact pickup point, drop-off location, and traffic conditions on Highway 2.

What Red Deer Venues Do You Drop Off At?

We regularly run groups to Westerner Park, Heritage Ranch, Canyon Ski Resort, Red Deer Polytechnic, Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre, Bower Ponds, and area hotels including the iHotel & Conference Centre and Quality Inn & Conference Centre.

Can You Take Our Wedding Party From Edmonton To A Red Deer Venue?

Yes. We regularly handle wedding transportation on this route, moving guests between Edmonton hotels and Red Deer venues such as Westerner Park, Heritage Ranch, Canyon Ski Resort, Sylvan Lake Golf & Country Club, and Tin Roof Event Centre.

Do You Provide Transportation For Corporate Events At Red Deer Hotels Or Conference Centres?

Yes, we regularly transport teams from Edmonton to corporate meetings and conferences at the iHotel & Conference Centre, Quality Inn & Conference Centre, Red Deer Resort & Casino, and Westerner Park trade shows.

Do You Also Serve Sylvan Lake, Lacombe, And Blackfalds From Edmonton

Yes. In addition to Red Deer, we run charter trips from Edmonton to Sylvan Lake, Lacombe, and Blackfalds, either as standalone trips or added stops on your Red Deer route.

How Much Does An Edmonton To Red Deer Charter Bus Cost?

Pricing depends on your exact pickup and drop-off points, group size, trip date, and whether it’s one-way or round trip. Contact us with these details for a free, no-obligation quote.

Can You Do A One-Day Round Trip From Edmonton To Red Deer?

Yes, we run same-day round trips for day events, tours, and one-day tournaments, your bus and driver wait or return based on the schedule you provide.

How Do I Get A Quote For My Edmonton To Red Deer Trip?

Call us or fill out our online form with your pickup location, Red Deer destination, date, and group size, and we’ll follow up with a personalized, no-obligation quote.